Bookmark and Share

Policies

Website Privacy Statement

This website privacy statement applies to the website owned and operated by the National Association for the Visual Arts Limited (NAVA) and NAVA’s partners: Art Education Australia (ACE), Ausdance, Australian Network for Art and Technology (ANAT), Australian Society of Authors (ASA), Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Drama Australia, Music Council of Australia (MCA) and Theatre Network Victoria, (collectively, we, us, our) under the domain name “artscareer.com.au”.

We at artscareer.com.au are committed to respecting your privacy. This website privacy statement outlines how the personal information you provide to us is managed and is designed to comply with applicable privacy laws in Australia including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to ensuring that the personal information it holds is handled appropriately and lawfully.

We will not disclose your information to any other group or organisation for any purpose without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law.

We monitor traffic patterns on our site to inform our understanding and servicing of your needs and interests. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law.

We will respect and uphold the right of users to opt out of artscareer.com.au communications at any time.

We will collect personal information about who you are, such as your name, email address, or postal address, only when you have provided these details to us or as authorised by law. This information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in providing artscareer.com.au. You may browse some information-only areas of artscareer.com.au and download certain publications without providing any personal information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through artscareer.com.au if we are not provided with your personal information.


Data Collection
Optional registration

artscareer.com.au offers free, voluntary registration to users. By registering, users will receive our monthly eNews and be able to submit your comments, questions and votes.

Site usage

We collect information on users’ last visit date, average number of visits each year and average visit length time, the state users are from and whether they are from a metropolitan or regional area. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law.

Cookies

Like many major websites, artscareer.com.au may use “cookies” which store some information on computers accessing artscareer.com.au. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited artscareer.com.au or to help us maintain the continuity of a user’s session. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of artscareer.com.au may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Electronic communications

artscareer.com.au offers a monthly eNews and the opportunity to submit your comments, questions and votes as free services to members. We gather the email addresses of users who subscribe voluntarily. Users may remove themselves from these communications via “My Account”.

Surveys

Occasionally, artscareer.com.au conducts user surveys to better tailor our content to our audience. We sometimes share aggregated demographic information from these surveys with our partners. This does not include personal information.

Use and disclosure of the information

We use the personal information that we collect about users to enhance their experience. This may include offering interactive or personalised elements on the site or filtering future content according to the interests of our users.

Occasionally we send out unsolicited special communications when information provided by users suggests they may be particularly interested in something we are doing. This is only done in accordance with our legal obligations and where users have not declined to receive communications from us.

We create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for our partners.


Maintenance Policy
artscareer.com.au provides users with options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:
  • opting not to receive our electronic communications when registering
  • opting not to provide certain personal information when registering or when participating in surveys

artscareer.com.au gives users the capacity to correct or change the information collected during registration. Users may change this information at any time and as often as necessary via “My Account”.


Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. From time to time, we may restrict access to certain sections of artscareer.com.au to registered users with passwords. For your own protection, we require you to keep any such passwords confidential and to change them regularly.


Access to your Information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices, please contact us using the contact details on this site. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.


No Sale of Personal Information

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.


Links

artscareer.com.au is linked to other sites over which we have no control. Please be aware that the other websites you may link to are not subject to this website privacy statement. We recommend that you read the terms of use and privacy policy of each of the linked sites you visit.


Copyright

The National Association for the Visual Arts (NAVA) and our partners respect the rights of all copyright holders. Consequently, all materials that appear on this website do so with the consent of the copyright holders. Copyright in the material provided by contributors remains the property of those organisations or individuals. NAVA and our partners retain joint copyright in the site as a whole.

By submitting any content to artscareer.com.au, you grant us consent to reproduce that content on the website or for the purposes of promoting the website.

Subject to the fair dealing provisions of the Copyright Act 1968, any material on this site is only for your personal, non-commercial use. Any other use can only be made with the written agreement of the copyright holder. While we encourage you to link to any part of the site, you may not frame any parts of the site without our permission. Content on this site is not to be passed off as your own.

You will not publish or re-distribute artscareer.com.au content in any form or for any purpose not permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws without our express permission or that of the relevant copyright owner.

You will not submit or post any content to artscareer.com.au which is (or could be reasonably expected to be) in breach of any third party’s copyright, patent, trade mark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights or proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy (including identifying any individual or their contact details without their consent).

Every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information presented on this website is correct and up to date. If you have any information about any use of material which is not acknowledged, please contact artscareer.com.au on info@artscareer.com.au


Editorial Policy
Purpose

artscareer.com.au is a national web portal providing access to high quality resources and information which support professional, business and artistic skills development for visual and interdisciplinary artists, dancers, theatre artists, writers, musicians, singers/songwriters and arts educators.

artscareer.com.au selects resources and listings from across Australia to help practitioners and educators access information quickly and efficiently.

artscareer.com.au supports the free exchange of ideas and information. The site operates on a non-commercial basis and must not be used for commercial purposes without the express permission of artscareer.com.au.

Content management

artscareer.com.au aims to provide an open and pluralistic content system dedicated to quality. The content management system is based on the judgment of selected curators on the artscareer.com.au team. Selection of resources, issues, discussion topics, news, and technical data for the site is, to the extent possible, based on careful analysis, and the needs of the site’s users.

artscareer.com.au site curators are under no obligation to link to any site, or to accept a contribution of any individual or organisation. All contributions are assessed against the following criteria for content that is:
  • relevant to dance, drama/theatre, inter-arts, literature, media, music, visual arts and to the site’s purpose and topics
  • recognised across the arts as relevant to practitioners’ career or business development
  • original, accurate and trustworthy
  • up-to-date and easily accessible
  • of good quality and well executed

A complete copy of the selection criteria is available here.

While artscareer.com.au aims to be as open as possible, the curators are under no obligation to link to any site or to accept the contribution of any individual or organisation. All sites will be considered against the selection criteria and all links and resources are checked for suitability and functionality.

Content submitted to artscareer.com.au is subject to prior review by the curators who will determine its suitability. Content offered to the site may be rejected if, in the curators’ opinion, it advocates violence, contains profanity, is inflammatory in nature, is not relevant to the subject of this site, or is otherwise inappropriate.

artscareer eNews

Contributions to artscareer eNews are welcome. All articles should relate to the artscareer topics, be no more than 200 words long and include a URL to the training resource or event on the artscareer website to which the article refers.

Articles should be sent to artscareer@visualarts.net.au and include a contact name and organisation, where relevant. artscareer reserves the right to edit or decline articles.

Referencing information in the site

To reference a page from www.artscareer.com.au please include the full URL, the title of the page and the words www.artscareer.com.au.